Privacy notice

Information about pupils in Wellsway Multi Academy Trust schools and alternative provision

Data Protection Act 1998: How we use pupil information

We collect and hold personal information relating to our pupils and may also receive information about them from their previous school, local authority and/or the Department for Education (DfE). We use this personal data to:

  • support our pupils’ learning
  • monitor and report on their progress
  • provide appropriate pastoral care; and
  • assess the quality of our services

This information will include their contact details, national curriculum assessment results, attendance information, any exclusion information, where they go after they leave us and personal characteristics such as their ethnic group, any special educational needs they may have as well as relevant medical information. For pupils enrolling for post 14 qualifications, the Learning Records Service will give us the unique learner number (ULN) and may also give us details about your learning or qualifications.

Once our pupils reach the age of 13, the law requires us to pass on certain information to the local authority in which the school is located who have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds. We may also share certain personal data relating to children aged 16 and over with post-16 education and training providers in order to secure appropriate services for them. A parent/guardian can request that only their child’s name, address and date of birth be passed to the local authority by informing the school office / administrator. This right is transferred to the child once he/she reaches the age 16. For more information about services for young people, please visit the relevant local authority website.

We will not give information about our pupils to anyone without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. If you want to receive a copy of the information about your son/daughter that we hold, please contact the school office / administrator.

We are required, by law, to pass some information about our pupils to the Department for Education (DfE). This information will, in turn, then be made available for use by the local authority.

DfE may also share pupil level personal data that we supply to them, with third parties. This will only take place where legislation allows it to do so and it is in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Decisions on whether DfE releases this personal data to third parties are subject to a robust approval process and are based on a detailed assessment of who is requesting the data, the purpose for which it is required, the level and sensitivity of data requested and the arrangements in place to store and handle the data. To be granted access to pupil level data, requestors must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information see how this sharing process works. Please see which third party organisations and for which project pupil level data has been shared with and also how the DfE collect and use your information.

+more

British values

Chandag Infant school British values

     

What are ‘fundamental British values’?

Schools are required to provide for the spiritual, moral, social and cultural (SMSC) development of their pupils. As part of this requirement, we are expected to actively promote fundamental British values.

The government defines these as:

  • Democracy
  • The rule of law
  • Individual liberty
  • Mutual respect and tolerance of different faiths and beliefs

 What does this mean for my child?

Our efforts to promote fundamental British values are designed to prepare children for life in modern Britain. Ultimately, we aim to help pupils understand:

  • The importance of combatting discrimination
  • How we can influence decision-making by taking part in democratic processes like voting and petitioning
  • Our freedom under British law to choose different faiths and beliefs
  • That the law is there to keep us safe

See the many ways we promote British Values at Chandag (Pdf, 1.91mb)

British values assembly

As an Infant School, we understand how important it is to make the concept of British Values accessible to even our very youngest pupils. One of the ways we have done this is with a fun and interactive assembly that the children could relate to. Please take a look at the presentation we shared with all of the children. 

British values assembly (Pdf, 958kb)

+more

Admissions

For children starting school in Reception from September, admissions are managed by B&NES Admissions department. Information below explains this process.

For 'in year' i.e. admissions to a year group part way through the school year, please contact the school directly for information. Our new admissions policy is coming soon.

Children are normally admitted to our Reception classes in the September following their fourth birthday. We admit children from many preschool settings in the area and have no influence over who is admitted to the school. We feel that it is really important that you come and visit our school when the children are here so that you can make an informed decision about your child's education.

Please see our admissions information. How to apply for a place will be self-explanatory. Places for our school are limited, therefore, we advise that you submit your application before the closing date. If a year group is over-subscribed the Admissions policy is followed.

Once your child has a confirmed place within our Reception classes, induction for parents and children takes place which includes an open evening for parents, and visiting days for pupils. This provides the opportunity for both the staff and parents to get to know each other, for questions to be answered and for the parents to feel confident about the positive start the children will be experiencing at our school.

+more

Latest Ofsted report

Pupil premium

Pupil premium strategy

Please read the information below which gives details of our pupil premium grant and how we allocate the funding.

Pupil premium funding

For the financial year 2017,18 our pupil premium funding (FSM and post-LAC) is £8120 and it continues to finance 1:1 and small group targeted support from a teacher, plus enrichment opportunities such as lunchtime and before/during/after school clubs for some children.

Pupil premium allocation

If you are on a very low income and/or you receive qualifying benefits please register you child for free school meals - eligible by benefit (EBB). Although currently all EYFS and key stage 1 pupils can have a free school meal, registration will attract additional funding (Pupil Premium) for the school which will be used to support your child.

Please call 01225 394317 or visit www.bathnes.gov.uk/freeschoolmeals to download and complete a form online.

Ms Bancroft in the Rainbow Room is happy to talk to you about this if you would like to.   

For more information about eligible benefits, and national and local organisations that offer help and support to parents and carers in BaNES, Bristol and S Gloc, please log on to the 1 Big Database.

Pupil premium plus

Our dessignated teacher for children in care and post looked after children is Helen Bancroft. Ms Bancroft is based in the Rainbow Room and would be very pleased to meet with you about supporting your child/children in our school.

We have access to expert support and advice from the Bath and North East Somerset Virtual School.

Services premium funding

  • 2017/18: £0
  • 2016/17: £600
  • 2015/16: £1,200

We are continually reviewing and reflecting on the progress of our children. This enables us to make provision for those children who are not making the progress we would expect whilst at the same time extending the learning for the children who are making more progress than we would expect. Assessment takes place as part of ongoing class routines and children are unaware that they are being assessed.

Standards are reported to parents as part of our commitment to working in partnership with parents and helping the children move forward in their learning.

Impact of pupil premium allocation

We are continually reviewing and reflecting on the progress of our children. This enables us to make provision for those children who are not making the progress we would expect whilst at the same time extending the learning for the children who are making more progress than we would expect. Assessment takes place as part of ongoing class routines and children are unaware that they are being assessed.

Standards are reported to parents as part of our commitment to working in partnership with parents and helping the children move forward in their learning.

Department for Education

Articles and advice for children and young people by the Department for Education.

+more

School policies and procedures

School policies cover every aspect of school life. Below are some of our most important policies for your reference. If you want to know our policy on something that is not listed, please ask the school office.

For more information see the Wellsway Multi Academy Trust policies

+more

Free School Meals

From September 2014, all children between the ages of 4 and 7 and entitled to a free hot school meal during the school day.

You do not need to register your child as we will presume that all children would like a meal unless you tell us otherwise.

However, if you are in receipt of certain benefits such as Income Support, we are able to access further funding to support your child in school. Please see the leaflet attached on this page to see if you are eligible. Please telephone the school office or call the Free School Meals Helpline number on 01225 394317 if you have any questions regarding free school meals.

Your child may continue to bring a packed lunch if you prefer but do take a look at our new, nutritionally balanced menu, as there may be some meals that they would like to try.

+more

Statutory information

Wellsway Multi Academy Trust (WMAT)

Chandag Infant School converted to academy status on 1st July 2017. We are now part of the Wellsway Multi Academy Trust (WMAT).

Further information:

+more

Request a printed copy

Should you require a paper copy of the information on our website, please contact the school office tel:  0117 986 4129 or email: enquiries@chandaginfantschool.org.uk where we will take details of your request and provide copies as soon as possible.

+more

Information for the Lead Ofsted Inspector

 About Chandag Infant School

Admission arrangements

Curriculum

Policies

Pupil Premium

Special educational needs and disabilities (SEND)

Our local governing body

Annual reports and accounts

+more